Japan Visa Top

3/F Dusit Thani Manila ayala center, Makati City Tel. 893-8180 / 810-9622

VISITING FRIEND

PURPOSE

V isiting friends or distant relatives residing in Japan

NOTICE

  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated below if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
  • It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed below is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
  • Sufficient documents does not guarantee of an approve visa, still Japan Embassy's discretion applies.
  • If a falsified document is submitted, a visa will not be issued.
  • Documents submitted cannot be returned as a general rule.
  • In some instances, Japan Embassy ask for an additional document (other than the basic). Such documents must be submitted within three (3) months only, otherwise the application will be terminated.
  • Receipts of documents (PSA B/C, PSA M/C, Bank Certificate, etc.) should be removed.

REQUIREMENTS

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

1. Philippine Passport

  • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form

  • Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
  • Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form.

4. Birth Certificate

  • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If the birth certificate is "late registration", please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Cer tificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)

  • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
  • In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

6. Daily Schedule in Japan (TAIZAI YOTEIHYO )

7. Proof of Relationship

  • Documents such as pictures, phone calls detail, receipts, passport copies and explanation letter about the relationship with the visa applicant.

8. Invitation Letter from Guarantor in Japan

9. Residence Certificate (Juminhyo) of the friend/acquaintance and the guarantor in Japan

  • If friend/acquaintance in Japan is a foreign resident, please submit a copy of friend's Residence Card or Special Permanent Resident certificate (both sides)
  • Juminhyo must be issued within (3) months and described all family members without omission.

[If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses]

10. Bank Certificate

  • Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue

11. Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy ( latest)

[If Guarantor in Japan will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]

12. Guarantee Letter

13. Income Certificate (Shotoku Shomeisho) from City Hall, Tax Return Certificates with Gross Income (Nouzeishomeisho: form2) from tax office, KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certificate (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOMEISHO).

  • (13) must be issued within three months. Submission of Withholding Slip (GENSEN-CHOSHU- HYO) in lieu of (13) is unacceptable. Please note that tax certificates to be submitted must indicate gross income amount.
  • Guarantor’s Income Certificates etc. is important in measuring the guarantor’s capability to support the applicant therefore, submission of more than one document (e.g. Income Certificate and Bank Certificate) is allowed.

[If Applicant is not Philippines nationality ]

14. Foreign residents with long-term or permanent status in the Philippines applying for a visa must submit, in addition to the above requirements (except birth and marriage certificates), a copy of their Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) issued by the Philippine government.

  • Visa application of foreigners who are on short-term (temporary) visa in the Philippines cannot be accepted. Please apply at the Japanese Embassy /Consulate General with jurisdiction over the area in which the applicant resides or over the country of which the applicant’s passport was issued. Page Top