Japan Visa Top

3/F Dusit Thani Manila ayala center, Makati City Tel. 893-8180 / 810-9622

APPLICATION WITH CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY (COE)

PURPOSE

Visa application with Certificate of Eligibility [as Spouse/Child of Japanese, as Spouse/Child of Permanent Resident, as Long-Term Resident, as Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services, as Trainee, or as Student etc.] for the purpose of residing in Japan. (Except visa application of private staff/employee of person holding Diplomat or Official status in Japan.)

NOTICE

  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed below is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
  • Sufficient documents does not guarantee of an approve visa, still Japan Embassy's discretion applies.
  • If a falsified document is submitted, a visa will not be issued.
  • Documents submitted cannot be returned as a general rule.
  • In some instances, Japan Embassy ask for an additional document (other than the basic). Such documents must be submitted within three (3) months only, otherwise the application will be terminated.
  • Receipts of documents (PSA B/C, PSA M/C, Bank Certificate, etc.) should be removed.

REQUIREMENTS

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

1. Philippine Passport

  • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form

  • Available at the OUR WEB SITE, at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
  • Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form.

4. Original and Photocopy of Certificate of Eligibility (COE)

[Those with COE as Spouse/ Child of Japanese, as Spouse/Child of Permanent Resident, as Long Term Resident and as Dependent etc. , please submit the following documents in addition to the above 1-4 requirements.

5. Birth Certificate

  • It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbili Outlet Center
  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If the birth certificate is "late registration", please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

6. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)

  • It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbili Outlet Center
  • In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
Page Top